Independent HVAC Cost & Planning Tools

Know Your HVAC Cost Before You Call a Contractor.

Estimate replacement cost, system size, energy use and savings with transparent U.S. homeowner tools.

◉Independent
& Unbiased
ϟNo Signup
Required
▤Transparent
Assumptions
◇U.S. Homeowner
Focus
◌Updated
For 2026

▣   HVAC Replacement Cost Calculator

Get a quick estimate based on your home and system details.

Low Estimate$8,900
Typical Cost$11,700
High Estimate$14,600
⚙   Equipment$4,500 – $7,800
♟   Labor$2,400 – $4,200
▣   Permits & Inspection$300 – $800
⌁   Ductwork / Extras$1,200 – $2,800

ⓘ Planning estimate — not a contractor quote. Actual costs vary by location, brand, home condition and professional assessment.

✣   Independent information▣   No signup required▤   Transparent assumptions🇺🇸   U.S. homeowner focus⟳   Updated for 2026

Your Project Snapshot (Example)

Here's an example estimate for a 2,100 sq ft home in Denver, CO. Your results will vary based on your location and home details.

View another example →

Home Details

⌖   Location: Denver, CO (80202)⌂   Home Size: 2,100 sq ft⚙   System: Central AC + Furnace♨   Efficiency: 16 SEER2 / 95% AFUE♟   Installation: Standard

Estimated Cost Range

$8,900 – $14,600
$8,900
Low
$11,700
Typical
$14,600
High
Recommended System
16 SEER2 Heat Pump + Gas Furnace
Good balance of efficiency, comfort and long-term value for your home size and climate.

Estimated Cost Breakdown

Equipment
$4,500 – $7,800
Labor
$2,400 – $4,200
Permits & Inspection
$300 – $800
Ductwork / Extras
$1,200 – $2,800

Make the right HVAC decision

Helpful comparisons to understand your options.

Repair versus replace

Repair vs Replace

Is it worth repairing or time to replace?

Read Guide →
Old SEER compared with new SEER2

Old SEER vs New SEER2

See how much you can save with a higher efficiency system.

Read Guide →

Transparent estimates, not mystery numbers.

We show you how our estimates are calculated, so you can make confident decisions.

1
Enter your home and system details
Tell us your location, home size, system type and other key details.
2
We apply visible assumptions
We use real U.S. cost ranges, efficiency data and installation factors.
3
You get a low / typical / high range
See a transparent estimate and cost breakdown for your project.
View Methodology →

Homeowner Guides

In-depth articles to help you plan, save and get the best HVAC system for your home.

View All Guides →
♨️

Heat Pump vs Gas Furnace: Which Is Better for You?

Read guide →